The Wacky Dash 5K

Maple Valley, Washington
The Wacky Dash 5K official race logo - running event in Maple Valley, Washington
DATE:
TIME:
LOCATION:
Maple Valley, Washington
PRICE:
Free
DISTANCES:
5K

About The Wacky Dash 5K

REGISTRATION NOW OPEN!!

REGISTER BY JULY 1 ---- $30 for adults; $5.00 for kids aged 5-12 includes a Wacky Race Shirt; kids 4 and under are FREE
REGISTER JULY 2 - JULY 18 ---- $35 adults; $20 for kids aged 5-12; kids 4 and under are FREE
REGISTER JULY 19 - AUGUST 1 (RACE DAY) ---- $40 for adults; $20 for kids aged 5-12; kids 4 and under are FREE (no guarantee of T-shirt)**a small handling fee will apply for all registrations**

SCHEDULE FOR RACE DAY, 8/1/2026

7:30am                    Packet pick- up and day-of registration*
9:00am                    5K race starts

Wacky Details

This is not your average 5K!

The Wacky Dash is built for runners, walkers, families, kids, businesses, and anyone who wants to start the morning with a whole lot of fun. If you are in this to win this, go for it! Line up toward the front, take off first, and chase your best time.But if you are here to take your time, enjoy a beautiful morning walking around Lake Wilderness Park in Maple Valley, laugh with your family, and soak up the fun along the route — this race is absolutely for you too.

Along the way, you can expect wacky activities, cheerful surprises, sponsor stops, and plenty of community energy. At the finish line, get ready for some extra fun with our Foam Finish for the kids, the Royal Flush Photo Booth, and more silly moments that make this event one-of-a-kind.

After the race, stick around for the Wacky Business Bash! This family-friendly business expo will feature local businesses, community organizations, activities, giveaways, and opportunities to connect with the amazing small businesses that make our community so special.

Come ready to run, walk, laugh, cheer, explore, and support local!

PRE-RACE PACKET PICK UP

Pre-race packet pick up will be offered on 7/31/2026 with the location TBD.  
*T-shirts only guaranteed for those who register by July 18

RACE COURSE

Be the Hope Route- Starts and Ends in the park. Follows the beautiful Lake Wilderness Trail and Thru the Arboretum. This is an out and back course.

PARKING

Parking will be available at Lake Wilderness Park. We highly encourage carpooling with others. Arrive early so you have enough time before race start! Please see attached map for specifics. Parking and Race Day Map 

TIMING 

This event is not chip timed — because the Wacky Dash is all about fun, not finish lines. We encourage you to take your time, enjoy the course, stop and connect with the local businesses and organizations along the way, and fully embrace the wacky. The only thing we’ll be measuring is how much fun you had!

STROLLERS AND DOGS

We encourage the use of jogging strollers along the trails of this family-friendly 5K!  And while we would absolutely enjoy a full parade of pups in wacky costumes, for the safety and comfort of all participants, we are asking that dogs sit this one out and not join runners or walkers on the course.
 

GIVING BACK TO THE COMMUNITY 

The Wacky Dash & Business Bash is a fundraiser for the Maple Valley–Black Diamond Chamber of Commerce, helping us continue our work to support, connect, and advocate for our local small business community. By participating, you are not only joining a fun community event — you are spending the morning connecting with local businesses, nonprofits, community organizations, and city leaders who help make our area such a special place to live, work, and gather. Thank you for supporting the Chamber, our small businesses, and this amazing community.

The Wacky Dash 5KREGISTRATION NOW OPEN!! REGISTER BY JULY 1 ---- $30 for adults; $5.00 for kids aged 5-12 includes a Wacky Race Shirt; kids 4 and under are FREEREGISTER JULY 2 - JULY 18 ---- $35 adults; $20 for kids aged 5-12; kids 4 and under are FREEREGISTER JULY 19 - AUGUST 1 (RACE DAY) ---- $40 for adults; $20 for kids aged 5-12; kids 4 and under are FREE (no guarantee of T-shirt)**a small handling fee will apply for all registrations** SCHEDULE FOR RACE DAY, 8/1/2026 7:30am                    Packet pick- up and day-of registration*9:00am                    5K race starts Wacky Details This is not your average 5K! The Wacky Dash is built for runners, walkers, families, kids, businesses, and anyone who wants to start the morning with a whole lot of fun. If you are in this to win this, go for it! Line up toward the front, take off first, and chase your best time.But if you are here to take your time, enjoy a beautiful morning walking around Lake Wilderness Park in Maple Valley, laugh with your family, and soak up the fun along the route — this race is absolutely for you too. Along the way, you can expect wacky activities, cheerful surprises, sponsor stops, and plenty of community energy. At the finish line, get ready for some extra fun with our Foam Finish for the kids, the Royal Flush Photo Booth, and more silly moments that make this event one-of-a-kind. After the race, stick around for the Wacky Business Bash! This family-friendly business expo will feature local businesses, community organizations, activities, giveaways, and opportunities to connect with the amazing small businesses that make our community so special. Come ready to run, walk, laugh, cheer, explore, and support local! PRE-RACE PACKET PICK UP Pre-race packet pick up will be offered on 7/31/2026 with the location TBD.  *T-shirts only guaranteed for those who register by July 18 RACE COURSE Be the Hope Route- Starts and Ends in the park. Follows the beautiful Lake Wilderness Trail and Thru the Arboretum. This is an out and back course. PARKING Parking will be available at Lake Wilderness Park. We highly encourage carpooling with others. Arrive early so you have enough time before race start! Please see attached map for specifics. Parking and Race Day Map  TIMING  This event is not chip timed — because the Wacky Dash is all about fun, not finish lines. We encourage you to take your time, enjoy the course, stop and connect with the local businesses and organizations along the way, and fully embrace the wacky. The only thing we’ll be measuring is how much fun you had! STROLLERS AND DOGS We encourage the use of jogging strollers along the trails of this family-friendly 5K!  And while we would absolutely enjoy a full parade of pups in wacky costumes, for the safety and comfort of all participants, we are asking that dogs sit this one out and not join runners or walkers on the course.  GIVING BACK TO THE COMMUNITY  The Wacky Dash & Business Bash is a fundraiser for the Maple Valley–Black Diamond Chamber of Commerce, helping us continue our work to support, connect, and advocate for our local small business community. By participating, you are not only joining a fun community event — you are spending the morning connecting with local businesses, nonprofits, community organizations, and city leaders who help make our area such a special place to live, work, and gather. Thank you for supporting the Chamber, our small businesses, and this amazing community.
Maple Valley, WA

Race Events & Distances

Choose from 1 race distance available for The Wacky Dash 5K in Maple Valley, WA. Registration includes timing, finisher medals, and post-race refreshments.

The Wacky Dash 5K at Lake Wilderness Park

5K (3.1 miles)
Distance
5K (3.1 miles)
Start Time
Registration Fee
$0.00
https://schema.org/EventScheduledhttps://schema.org/OfflineEventAttendanceMode
Maple Valley, WA
Maple ValleyWA
The Wacky Dash 5K Organizers

Frequently Asked Questions about The Wacky Dash 5K at Lake Wilderness Park

How long is the The Wacky Dash 5K at Lake Wilderness Park?
The The Wacky Dash 5K at Lake Wilderness Park covers 5K (3.1 miles).
What time does the The Wacky Dash 5K at Lake Wilderness Park start?
The The Wacky Dash 5K at Lake Wilderness Park starts at 9:00:00 AM.
How much does it cost to register for the The Wacky Dash 5K at Lake Wilderness Park?
Registration for the The Wacky Dash 5K at Lake Wilderness Park costs $0.00.
Where is the The Wacky Dash 5K at Lake Wilderness Park located?
The The Wacky Dash 5K at Lake Wilderness Park takes place in Maple Valley, WA.

Registration Information

Registration is typically available online until race day (subject to capacity). Early registration is recommended for guaranteed entry and potential early bird pricing. Check with race organizers for specific event details and included amenities.

Races Nearby in Maple Valley, Washington

Maple Valley Turkey Trot: Thanksgiving Day 5K

Maple Valley, WA

November 27, 2025

Westside MTB Henry's Ridge + WSBA XC State Championship

Maple Valley, WA

March 29, 2026

Running-5K - Individual Age group/open

Maple Valley, WA

June 6, 2026

Running-10K - Individual Age group/open

Maple Valley, WA

June 6, 2026

Running-Half marathon - Individual Age group/open

Maple Valley, WA

June 6, 2026

Lake Wilderness Run

Maple Valley, WA

June 6, 2026

Maple Valley Bear Run & Walk 5K

Maple Valley, WA

June 27, 2026

Run for the Gnomes Half Marathon & 5K

Maple Valley, WA

October 3, 2026